Tuesday, February 3, 2015

what's new


<sean> evening
<BA> hola
<julia> howdy
<julia> I always hear Jackie Chan's voice when I say that
<sean> yeah?
<julia> yep
<julia> Shanghai Noon
<sean> him and the crooked nose guy, right?
<julia> Owen Wilson
<julia> indeed
<sean> that's right
<sean> I like Jackie
<sean> I love the way he uses whatever's on hand
<BA> *grins*
<BA> Man, it feels like it's been a LOOOOONG Monday
<sean> Mondays are always long
<BA> nods
<BA> yeah
<BA> O.O
<BA> so, I have news
<sean> yeah?
<sean> share
<BA> wanna hear?
<sean> of course
<julia> poke
<BA> well, Roughstock has been off sale for a while
<sean> nods
<BA> and today I signed contracts -- Totally Bound is taking the whole series. The m/m, the m/m/f, the m/f.
<sean> that's great!
<BA> Some of the books will be expanded
<sean> oooo, new stuff
<BA> Some of the books will be OMG EXPANDED
<sean> lol
<sean> excellent
<BA> I'm just...
<BA> it's SO cool and I'm excited
<sean> nodnods
<sean> that's fantastic
<sean> congratulations
<BA> and a little wide eyed and sparkly
<BA> nods
<BA> I really think that's going to give the whole series a new happiness
<sean> nods
<sean> I can't wait to read the new material
<BA> grins
<sean> love your cowboys
<BA> There's going to be a new het series with Ace. There's a very exciting plot twist with Coke and Dillon
<sean> you better not hurt my Coke!
<BA> @.@
<julia> eeeee
<julia> dances you around
<julia> so exciting
<sean> Coke is my favorite roughstock guy
<BA> *smooches* Thanks, y'all.
<BA> I've been quiet for SO LONG
<sean> LOL
<julia> hee
<sean> you've teased that you had secret news and wouldn't share
<BA> I didn't want to be a psycho screaming author of joy until it was real
<julia> she sucks at secrets
<BA> nods
<BA> I DO
<BA> and yet
<BA> WHO SURPRISED YOU WITH AN ENGAGEMENT RING?
<BA> ME
<BA> me
<BA> mememememememe
<sean> LOLOL
<BA> I whole YEAR I kept that secret
<julia> you did!
<julia> I was truly shocked, and relieved that that was why you were acting like a PSYCHO
<BA> LOLOL!
<sean> LOLOLOL
<julia> winks
<BA> yeah yeah yeah
<BA> I was *very* stressed
<BA> not about the question
<BA> about falling off the little wee tiny podium
<BA> BANG
<sean> lol
<BA> We're not wee folks, you know
<BA> in fact, we're sort of... solid
<sean> lol
<BA> I was scared to death
<BA> and just utterly overwhelmed
<sean> awww
<sean> but you did it
<sean> and brought everyone to tears
<BA> I mean it
<BA> meant, even
<sean> and now you're married!
<BA> YAY
<BA> for many months
<sean> and even more days
<BA> lots of seconds
<julia> heee
<julia> and I was wondering what she kept hiding all over the house
<julia> so, what's your latest news, Sean
<sean> I had a novella accepted by Dreamspinner
<sean> it's called Of Love
<BA> Of Love -- that's a neat title
<julia> coolness!
 * BA does the contract dance
<sean> heee
<sean> nods
<BA> I just started a new series with Resplendence -- it's coming out in a bit
<BA> m/m
<sean> what's it about?
<BA> shifters
<BA> it's the one I told y'all about
<BA> with the werewolves
<BA> that live with wereravens
<BA> werepumas
<sean> ah yes
<BA> weremarmots
<sean> *grins*
<sean> cool
<BA> werebears
<BA> nods
<BA> it's hot and funny
<BA> not like BWAHAHAHA COMEDY
<sean> that's a great combination
<BA> I'm going for charming
<BA> I love that word
<BA> charming
<sean> it's a good word
<BA> god, the chili smells so good
<BA> so
<BA> good
<julia> it does
<sean> I should come for dinner
<BA> come on
<sean> why do I live so far away?
<BA> we'll have all the food
<BA> because you're a goofy canadian
<julia> yep
<BA> and we're insane new mexicans
<julia> blame canada
<sean> lol
<BA> not really new
<julia> blame canada
<BA> not really mexico
<julia> cackles
<julia> yep
<julia> I'm one of those rare beasts who was born here
<sean> cool
<BA> grins
<BA> we really need to come see you
<sean> you do!
<BA> so that Julia can actually SEE Ottawa
<BA> it's a stunning city
<sean> it is
<BA> one of my favorites
<BA> we should all go to Vancouver together one day, too
<sean> I'm pretty fond of it
<BA> and Quebec City
<BA> and
<BA> and
<BA> and
<BA> :D
<BA> I like to go
<julia> yes
<julia> see all the things!
<sean> quebec city is pretty
<sean> it's got an OLD section
<sean> from when it was first settled
<julia> oh that sounds cool
<julia> I love those kinds of places
<BA> nods
<julia> they always give me ideas
<BA> that sounds so cool
<BA> we should all go to New Orleans, too
<sean> yeah
<BA> it's been forever since I've been
<sean> and I want to do a cruise up along the west coast, see the icebergs and stuff
<julia> ooh, yes
<sean> and I want to see Iceland
<julia> that sounds cold
<BA> nods
<BA> I want to go to Vietnam one day
<BA> and Australia
<julia> I want to go back to the South of Spain
<sean> I'd definitely go back to Australia
<julia> and Germany
<sean> and New Zealand
<BA> mmm
<sean> oh yeah, Germany
<BA> and ROME!
<sean> travelling rocks
<sean> all the places
<BA> nodnods
<BA> all the places
<julia> mmm Rome
<BA> *sighs* Okay, y'all. Chili is screaming my name.
<BA> Loud.
<sean> BBBBB
<sean> AAAAAA
<sean> come eat me
<sean> ;)
<BA> :D
<BA> indeed.
<BA> Love you so, sweetie. *smooches*
<julia> hugs
<BA> See you later.
<julia> night
<sean> night!


If you have a topic you’d like us to chat about (or any other favorite things you'd like us to share), please let us know. We’re totally up for that.

You can find us on Twitter at @seanmichael09, @juliatalbot and @batortuga.

Sean’s website is http://www.seanmichaelwrites.com
Julia’s is http://www.juliatalbot.com
BA’s is http://www.batortuga.com

Facebook:
Sean -- https://www.facebook.com/SeanMichaelWrites
Julia -- https://www.facebook.com/juliatalbotauthor
BA -- https://www.facebook.com/batortuga

Sean
smut fixes everything

2 comments:

  1. Cold & windy here ... can you text me some chilli? Need it ... now I'm hungry & will have to make some! Thanks & now have urge to travel too! You guys are way to influential! You all have a great one!

    ReplyDelete